top of page

Privacy Notice & Cookies

Purpose of our Notice (effective from 01/02/2023)

Your Privacy is very important to us at CJL affordable spreadsheet solutions limited. 

We will explain how we collect and use personal information and how the law protects you.

 

What data do we collect about you?  

Name, address and postcode.

Email address and phone number

Data for us to be able to provide administrative or analytical support to your business.  We will discuss this with you should you use the service. We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history (feature currently not available on the website). We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

Why do we need your data?

To sell our products and services to you.

To obtain feedback on our products, services and customer experience.

To provide our users/customers with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

To conduct analysis of your data.

To process payments for goods and services.

To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages.

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve respective services.

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we collect this data?  

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.  We also collect this information if you contact us by email, use the chat function or through our social media channels. 

 

Where is the information going to be stored and who will use it?  

Your data will be stored securely on cloud based solutions and will be shared with those in the business that need to have access to it in order to complete the above actions.  It may be possible that work may be subcontracted out, but we will seek your agreement before we do this.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How long do we retain this data for?

We will retain your data for as long as necessary to provide the products and services to you.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

A Cookie is a small data file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website.  When you revisit the website the cookie allows the site to recongnise your browser.

There are functional cookies, essential and analytical cookies.

Functional cookies remember the choices you make and personalise your experience.

Essential cookies required for you to browse our website and use its features.  Some of our products and services may be unavailable without these. Analytical cookies are used to understand website usage by using Google analytics.  These cookies do not store any confidential information about you.  You may wish to disable these cookies, but this may prevent you using the website effectively.

We have put more information on how to manage your cookies below.

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at enquiries@cjlaffordablespreadsheetsolutions.com.  We will respond to any request to update your marketing preferences as soon as possible, and within 7 working days.  It may take upto 28 days for all marketing to stop.

Data subject rights

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, how it is processed, anything inaccurate to be corrected and withdraw consent.  You can also objection to how it is processed, ask for data to be deleted if there is no longer a justification for it and place restrictions on the processing of your data. 

 

If you have any of these requests please email enquiries@cjlaffordablespreadsheetsolutions.com.  Please also use this if you have any complaints about how we process your data.  If you are still unhappy you can raise it with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at enquiries@cjlaffordablespreadsheetsolutions.com

CJL affordable spreadsheet solutions limited is registered in England and Wales under company registration number 14621845 - updated 03/02/2023

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Company Information: CJL Affordable Spreadsheet Solutions LTD

Company Number: 14621845

Place of registration: England and Wales

Registered office address: 26 Herrick Close, Enderby, Leicester, LE19 4RU

Contact: enquiries@cjlaffordablespreadsheetsolutions.com.

Tel: +44 7800 599609

bottom of page